19 Problems On Trains – Aptitude Questions And Answers PDF Download

19 Problems On Trains – Aptitude Questions And Answers PDF Download:- Hello friends welcome again in our site. In this awesome post we are back again with new interview question. This time we are going to provide you the problem in Trains Aptitude Questions With there Answer. Train Problem questions are mostly asked question in the Aptitude. Here we are collected best 19 Problems On Trains – Aptitude Questions With Answers For you that are 90% Asked in the any Aptitude test.  Check these question at least once you will definitely find these question good. There are many question in Internet related to the Train problems But in the Below we are confer the top 19 Problems On Trains – Aptitude Questions. Also you can find there answer here. And if you want explanation of the any question you can comment here. We will provide you explanation as fast as possible.

See Also :- Average Problems – Aptitude Questions And Answers PDF Download

19 Problems On Trains – Aptitude Questions And Answers

So here are the best 19 Problems On Trains – Aptitude Questions And Answers collected by us for you. Check these questions that will definitely help you in the Interview.

 

1:- A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

  1. a. 125 metres
  2. b. 145 metres
  3. c. 135 metres
  4. d. 150metres
  5. Answer is: D

2:- Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is?

  1. a. 3 : 2
  2. b. 2 : 4
  3. c. 1 : 4
  4. d. None of these
  5. Answer is: A

3:- Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same direction at 46 km/hr and 36 km/hr. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 seconds. The length of each train is?

  1. a. 20m
  2. b. 70m
  3. c. 20m
  4. d. 50m
  5. Answer is: A

4:- Two trains are moving in opposite directions @ 60 km/hr and 90 km/hr. Their lengths are 1.10 km and 0.9 km respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross the faster train in seconds is?

  1. a. 40
  2. b. 48
  3. c. 49
  4. d. 56
  5. Answer is: B

5:- A jogger running at 9 kmph alongside a railway track in 240 metres ahead of the engine of a 120 metres long train running at 45 kmph in the same direction. In how much time will the train pass the jogger?

  1. a. 36 Sec
  2. b. 40 Sec
  3. c. 45 Sec
  4. d. 48 Sec
  5. Answer is: A

6:- A 270 metres long train running at the speed of 120 kmph crosses another train running in opposite direction at the speed of 80 kmph in 9 seconds. What is the length of the other train?

  1. a. 320m
  2. b. 240m
  3. c. 230m
  4. d. 400m
  5. Answer is: C

7:- Two trains 140 m and 160 m long run at the speed of 60 km/hr and 40 km/hr respectively in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time (in seconds) which they take to cross each other, is?

  1. a. 6 Sec
  2. b. 10.8 Sec
  3. c. 5 Sec
  4. d. 8 Sec
  5. Answer is: B

8:- A train travelling at a speed of 75 mph enters a tunnel 31/2 miles long. The train is 1/4 mile long. How long does it take for the train to pass through the tunnel from the moment the front enters to the moment the rear emerges?

  1. a. 3 min
  2. b. 10 mi
  3. c. 5 min
  4. d. 8 min
  5. Answer is: A

9:- Two goods train each 500 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. Their speeds are 45 km/hr and 30 km/hr respectively. Find the time taken by the slower train to pass the driver of the faster one.

  1. a. 14 Sec
  2. b. 20 Sec
  3. c. 26 Sec
  4. d. 24 Sec
  5. Answer is: D

10:- Two trains of equal lengths take 10 seconds and 15 seconds respectively to cross a telegraph post. If the length of each train be 120 metres, in what time (in seconds) will they cross each other travelling in opposite direction?

  1. a. 11
  2. b. 13
  3. c. 12
  4. d. 16
  5. Answer is: C

Thank you for visit our site stay visit our site for more New and important Interview question with answer. & if you want any types of question and answer from us please comment in the below comment box we will soon provide you as soon as possible. Our team is 24 Hours online for you.

Incoming search terms:

  • problems on trains aptitude questions and answers pdf
  • how to solve train problems in aptitude pdf
  • new problem on train aptitude pdf
  • problems on trains pdf
  • train apptitude ques in pdf
  • train aptitude test pdf

Leave a Reply

Have a question? please comment

Notify of

wpDiscuz
Practice Materials
Online Quiz For Competitive Exams
There is no way to peace, peace is the way
Read more thoughts