Download Banker’s Discount Aptitude Questions And Answers PDF

Benker’s discount concepts mostly uses in the banks aptitude questions mostly people who are confused about the interest and tax, This is the page containing Download Banker’s Discount Aptitude Questions And Answers PDF, PDF that you can download that is not available yet but be connect with us we are making pdf for you. The question are only for the students want to know the question occur in the examination of economics, and one day exams. Bakers questions are useful for any competitive exams. we are going to help you for the exams.

Banker’s Discount Aptitude Questions And Answers

You know about the benker’s discount that is the all about the discount and interest. In the banking terms these all are the interest, discount and tax rate in the balance you have save at your account. Some important question Perspective of one day exam. are also available here

Download Stocks and Shares Aptitude Questions And Answers PDF

1) = The banker’s discount on a certain sum due 2 years hence is 11 of the true discount. 10 The rate percent is

  1. (A) 4%
  2. (B) 5%
  3. (C) 6%
  4. (D) 7%
  5. Answer is: B 5%

2) = The present worth of a sum due sometime hence is Rs. 576 and the banker’s gain is Rs. 16. The true discount is

  1. (A) 96
  2. (B) 89
  3. (C) 97
  4. (D) 69
  5. Answer is: A 96

3) = The present worth of a certain bill due sometime hence is Rs. 800 and the true discount is Rs. 36. The banker’s discount is

  1. (A) 37.82
  2. (B) 37.63
  3. (C) 36.62
  4. (D) 37.62
  5. Answer is: D 37.62

4) = The certain worth of a certain sum due sometime hence is Rs. 1600 and the true discount is Rs. 160. The banker’s gain is

  1. (A) 15
  2. (B) 16
  3. (C) 17
  4. (D) 18
  5. Answer is: B 16

5) = The banker’s discount of a certain sum of money is Rs. 72 and the true discount on the same sum for the same time is Rs. 60. The sum due is

  1. (A) 365
  2. (B) 420
  3. (C) 360
  4. (D) 480
  5. Answer is: C 360

6) = The banker’s discount on Rs. 1600 at 15% per annum is the same as true discount on Rs. 1680 for the same time and at the same rate. The time is

  1. (A) 4 months
  2. (B) 2 months
  3. (C) 6 months
  4. (D) 4.5 months
  5. Answer is: A 4 months

7) = The banker’s gain of a certain sum due 2 years hence at 10% per annum is Rs. 24. The present worth is

  1. (A) 550
  2. (B) 600
  3. (C) 650
  4. (D) 700
  5. Answer is: B 600

8) = The banker’s gain on a sum due 3 years hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 270. The banker’s discount is

  1. (A) Rs. 2010
  2. (B) Rs. 1040
  3. (C) Rs. 1020
  4. (D) Rs 1030
  5. Answer is: C Rs. 1020

9) = The banker’s discount and the true discount of a sum at 10% per annum simple interest for the same time are Rs.100 and Rs.80 respectively. What is the sum and the time?

  1. (A) Sum = Rs.200 and Time = 2.5 years
  2. (B) Sum = Rs.400 and Time = 5 years
  3. (C) Sum = Rs.400 and Time = 2.5 years
  4. (D) Sum = Rs.200 and Time = 5 Years
  5. Answer is: C Sum = Rs.400 and Time = 2.5 years

10) = The banker’s discount of a certain sum of money is Rs. 36 and the true discount on the same sum for the same time is Rs. 30. What is the sum due?

  1. (A) Rs. 230
  2. (B) Rs. 180
  3. (C) Rs. 340
  4. (D) Rs. 140
  5. Answer is: B Rs. 180

11) = The true discount on a certain sum due 6 months hence at 15% is Rs. 240. What is the banker’s discount on the same sum for the same time at the same rate?

  1. (A) Rs. 258
  2. (B) Rs. 256
  3. (C) Rs. 260
  4. (D) Rs. 274
  5. Answer is: A Rs. 258

12) = The banker’s discount on a sum of money for 3 years is Rs. 1116. The true discount on the same sum for 4 years is Rs. 1200. What is the rate per cent?

  1. (A) 5%
  2. (B) 8%
  3. (C) 7%
  4. (D) 6%
  5. Answer is: D 6%

13) = What is the difference between the banker’s discount and the true discount on Rs.8100 for 3 months at 5% ?

  1. (A) Rs. 1.20
  2. (B) Rs. 2.25
  3. (C) Rs. 1.25
  4. (D) Rs. 3.25
  5. Answer is: C Rs. 2.25

14) = The present worth of a certain bill due sometime hence is Rs. 400 and the true discount is Rs. 20. What is the banker’s discount?

  1. (A) Rs. 20
  2. (B) Rs. 21
  3. (C) Rs. 33
  4. (D) Rs. 40
  5. Answer is: B Rs. 21

 

 Questions No   Answer
 1  B
 2  A
 3  D
 4  B
 5  C
 6  A
 7  B
 8  C
 9  C
 10  B
 11  A
 12  D
 13  C
 14  B

Incoming search terms:

  • bankers discount and true discount pdf
  • Bankers discount aptitude mcq free download in pdf
  • bankers discount questions and answers pdf
  • competitive questions PDF on banker discount
  • the present worth at a certain bill due sometime hence is rs400 and the true discount is 20 what is banker discount

Leave a Reply

Have a question? please comment

Notify of

wpDiscuz
Practice Materials
Online Quiz For Competitive Exams
There is no way to peace, peace is the way
Read more thoughts