34 Aptitude Alligation or Mixture – Questions And Answers PDF Download

34 Aptitude Alligation or Mixture – Questions And Answers PDF Download:-Welcome back again in our site. This time we are back again with some new and latest aptitude question this time we have Alligation or Mixture – Questions And Answers. We are collected best 34 Alligation or Mixture Questions for you that will help you in the all government jobs exam. Alligation or Mixture question are the most confusing question appeared in the Aptitude test So here we are collected most difficult question with there answer. These top question are collected from the many types of government exam aptitude test. Also we have many types of Interview question in Our site you can check in the Aptitude category of our site.

 

34 Aptitude Alligation or Mixture – Questions And Answers

See also:-Download Permutation and Combination – Aptitude Questions And Answers PDF

See also:-12 Problems On Ages – Aptitude Questions And Answers PDF Download

Q1:-  A vessel is filled with liquid, 3 parts of which are water and 5 parts syrup. How much of the mixture must be drawn off and replaced with water so that the mixture may be half water and half syrup?

  1. a. 1/3
  2. b. 2/5
  3. c. 3/6
  4. d. 1/4
  5. Answer is: A

Q2:- A dishonest milkman professes to sell his milk at cost price but he mixes it with water and thereby gains 25%. The percentage of water in the mixture is?

  1. a. 20%
  2. b. 30%
  3. c. 25%
  4. d. 29%
  5. Answer is: A

Q3:- A container contains 40 litres of milk. From this container 4 litres of milk was taken out and replaced by water. This process was repeated further two times. How much milk is now contained by the container?
a. 19.18 litres
b. 49.16 litres
c. 39.12 litres
d. 29.16 litres

Answer Is :- D

Q4:- A container contains 40 litres of milk. From this container 4 litres of milk was taken out and replaced by water. This process was repeated further two times. How much milk is now contained by the container?

  1. a. 19.18 litres
  2. b. 49.16 litres
  3. c. 39.12 litres
  4. d. 29.16 litres
  5. Answer is: D

Q5:- A jar full of whisky contains 40% alcohol. A part of this whisky is replaced by another containing 19% alcohol and now the percentage of alcohol was found to be 26%. The quantity of whisky replaced is?

  1. a. 1/3
  2. b. 2/7
  3. c. 2/3
  4. d. 1/5
  5. Answer is: C

Q6:- 8 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of water is 16 : 65. How much wine did the cask hold originally?

  1. a. 14 litres
  2. b. 24 litres
  3. c. 20 litres
  4. d. 27 litres
  5. Answer is: B

Q7:- The cost of Type 1 rice is Rs. 15 per kg and Type 2 rice is Rs. 20 per kg. If both Type 1 and Type 2 are mixed in the ratio of 2 : 3, then the price per kg of the mixed variety of rice is?

  1. a. 18
  2. b. 19
  3. c. 20
  4. d. 21
  5. Answer is: A

Q8:- In what ratio must a grocer mix two varieties of tea worth Rs. 60 a kg and Rs. 65 a kg so that by selling the mixture at Rs. 68.20 a kg he may gain 10%?

  1. a. 3 : 6
  2. b. 3 : 5
  3. c. 3 : 2
  4. d. 3 : 4
  5. Answer is: C

Q9:-  How many kilogram of sugar costing Rs. 9 per kg must be mixed with 27 kg of sugar costing Rs. 7 per kg so that there may be a gain of 10% by selling the mixture at Rs. 9.24 per kg?

  1. a. 69KG
  2. b. 65KG
  3. c. 67KG
  4. d. 63KG
  5. Answer is: D

Q10:- A can contains a mixture of two liquids A and B is the ratio 7 : 5. When 9 litres of mixture are drawn off and the can is filled with B, the ratio of A and B becomes 7 : 9. How many litres of liquid A was contained by the can initially?

  1. a. 26
  2. b. 21
  3. c. 27
  4. d. 29
  5. Answer is: B

Q11:- A milk vendor has 2 cans of milk. The first contains 25% water and the rest milk. The second contains 50% water. How much milk should he mix from each of the containers so as to get 12 litres of milk such that the ratio of water to milk is 3 : 5?

  1. a. 6 litres, 9 litres
  2. b. 4 litres, 6 litres
  3. c. 6 litres, 6 litres
  4. d. 6 litres, 8 litres
  5. Answer is: C

Thank you for your important visit. Hope you like these question. Stay connect with us we are providing you all types of Aptitude Question with there answer. For more Interview Aptitude question and answer click on the Aptitude category of site and here you get all types of Interview question that will definitely help you in the Exam.

Incoming search terms:

  • mixture and alligation questions and answers pdf
  • mixture and alligation problems pdf
  • mixtures and alligations questions and answers pdf
  • alligation questions pdf
  • mixture and alligation solved problems pdf
  • allegations and mixtures pdf free
  • mixture and alligation question pdf
  • mixture of alligation sums pdf dwnload
  • pdf for allegation questions
  • pdf of mixture and allegations questions
  • mixture and Allegations for ssc questions and answers explanation pdf
  • mixture and allegation questions pdf
  • allegations and mixtures problems pdf download
  • alligation and mixture pdf download
  • alligation and mixture pdf free

Leave a Reply

Have a question? please comment

Notify of

wpDiscuz
Practice Materials
Online Quiz For Competitive Exams
There is no way to peace, peace is the way
Read more thoughts